Cookie Policy

Definitions and interpretation

This policy explains how Swalky Ltd (hereinafter: “we”) use personal information in relation to cookies throughout our website. This policy is aligned with our privacy policy which we also advise users read to fully understand how we manage their data and the rights they have. We are committed towards protecting users personal information and privacy and are always exploring ways to improve on this.

 

1. Introduction

Our website uses cookies and other related technologies (which we’ll refer to as “cookies” in this policy). Cookies are placed by third plugins that our website uses to function. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

 

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with web pages and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

 

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of software code that is used to make our website function properly and securely. This code is executed on our server or on your device. 

 

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic. Web beacons store various user data in order to provide us with analytics and insights.

 

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plugins, as described in this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer function correctly.

 

6. Cookies

 

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies help to ensure that our website works properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our shop for example, meaning the items in your cart will remain until you have paid.

 

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from us and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We are registered with the ICO under reference no. A9029513.

 

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the ‘Help’ section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, you will need to provide consent again when next visiting our website.

 

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

 

Write to:

Kemp House

152-160 City Road,

London, EC1V 2NX

 

Or email:

info@swalky.com

 

This cookie statement was last updated on 5th May 2022 and applies to residents of the United Kingdom.